Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Guillaume Verrier

Inscription. English:
Born in France, Verrier was Attorney General of New France and member of the Council of Quebec for thirty years from 1728 until his death. From 1735 onwards, many who were te become successful men of law benefitted from the courses of instruction he offered. A noted bibliophile he assembled an excellent library of some 4000 volumes. He died in Quebec.

French:
Né en France, Verrier fut procureur général de laNouvelle-France près le Conseil supérieur de Québec pendant trente années, de 1728 à son décès, À compter de 1735, il donna des cours de droit et il forma des praticiens. Bibliophile, il réunit une collection de quelque quatre mille ouvrages. Il mourut à Québec.

3. The former Faculty of Law Building, Seminary of Québec