West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frederick Douglass

Inscription. Champion of human freedom, African American abolitionist, newspaper editor, U.S. Colored Troops recruiter, U.S. ambassador to Haiti, and orator, Frederick Douglass gave his last public address "Against Lynch Law" here on February 1, 1895. A frequent visitor to West Chester, Douglass denounced lynching and bigotry and urged freedom, justice, and equality for all Americans. The Frederick Douglass Institute here maintains Douglass' legacy.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Frederick Douglass at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on July 14, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Frederick Douglass ~ Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 1, 2016, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

2. Frederick Douglass
3. West Chester University Library