Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Artillery Park: The Barracks Sector

Parc de l’Artillerie: Le secteur de casernement

Caption (English / French): Four of the five lines of fortifications built in Québec’s upper town by the French between 1690 and 1745. The 1745 fortifications still form the western boundary of the city. / Quatre des cinq lignes de fortifications construites en haute-ville de Québec entre 1690 et 1745 par les Français. La fortifications de 1745 forme encore de nos jours Québec du côté ouest.
Inscription. English:
Artillery Park opens its doors to you! Closed to civilians for 250 years, it served as a barrack for French and English troops before welcoming Canada’s first-ever munitions factory. Come and experience the atmosphere of this historic site and admire the city’s oldest barracks!

Artillery Park is located in a strategic position on Québec’s promontory. As you visit the site, you will be able to appreciate the quality of the fortifications built by the French in the 18th century as still surviving even today!

Discover the historical importance of a site used over the years as a barracks, warehouse and arms factory, in the heart of Québec’s fortified area!

French:
Le Parc de l’Artillerie vous ouvre ses portes! Fermé au monde civil pendant 250 ans, il a servi de lieu de casernement aux troupes française et anglaises avant d’accueillir la première usine de munitions du Canada. Venez vous imprégner de l’atmosphère des lieux et admirer les plus vieilles casernes de la ville!

Le Parc de l’Artillerie occupe de plus la endroit stratégique sur le promontoire de Québec. Une visite vous permettra de juger de la qualité des fortifications mises en place par les Français au XVIIIᵉ siècle et qui ont traversé les siècles!

Découvres toute l’importance de ce
site de casernement, d’entreposage et de fabrication de matériel de guerre à l’intérieur de la place forte de Québec!

Erected by The National Parks and National Historic Sites of Canada / Les parcs nationaux et les lieux historiques nationaux du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is in Artillery Park near the intersection of Rue Mcmahon, Rue
d'Auteuil and Rue Richelieu.