Dickson in Dickson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War Railroad

Mile Post 42 / Smeedsville Station

— Dickson Station —

Inscription. Continued attacks by Confederate guerrillas destroying Union supply ships on the Cumberland River at Yellow Creek and Harpeth Shoals, as they attempted to supply Nashville, necessitated General U.S. Grant to authorize the construction of a safe means of transportation from the Tennessee River to Nashville. The result was a 78 mile railroad constructed by the 12th and 13th U.S. Colored Troops Infantry Regiments. The guerrilla attacks were organized at a meeting held in the saloons on the Court Square at Charlotte. As many as 300 troops were assigned to secure the Court Square in Charlotte which enabled the railroad to be constructed to its south without organized attack from Confederate guerrillas. Following the War, present day Dickson was established at Mile Post 42. The town was first known as Smeedsville Station.

(caption)
Period photo of the trestle at Gillam’s (or Gillem’s) Station--site D51, now called Tennessee City. Fortifications erected at this site have been reduced and are now occupied by a cemetery.