Marina District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lincoln Beachey

Inscription.
Lincoln Beachey was born in San Francisco and called the city “home” all his short life. His aerial adventures started at age 18, flying dirigibles. Beachey made the world’s first air mail delivery during an air show in Portland, Oregon, in 1905. At 23 he apprenticed himself to Glenn Curtiss, first as a mechanic, then a pilot. Beachey flew with the Curtiss team for several years. Everyday that he preformed he earned more than the yearly national average income. Beachey retired from flying in 1913 after being held responsible for the deaths of other aviators when they attempted his maneuvers. His retirement ended when he learned that a Frenchman had looped an airplane. He returned to the air in an fully aerobatic Curtis biplane dubbed “Little Looper.” After a successful 1914 national tour, Beachey returned home to fly in the Panama Pacific Exposition. For this event he and his brother Hillery built a new monoplane, “Le Taube.” Preforming for exposition visitors, Beachey took off from the Marina Green on March 14, 1915. Both wings of “Le Taube” failed, folding to the rear, and Breachey dived into the bay near this spot. The father of aerobatics was gone at age 28.

Erected 1998 by E Clampus Vitus, Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1.

list: Air & Space. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 14, 1915.

1. Lincoln Beachey : Dare Devil/Promoter. The National Aviation Hall of Fame website entry (Submitted on November 8, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ceremony marks stunt pilot Lincoln Beachey’s death 100 years ago. SF Gate website entry:
On March 14, 1915, Lincoln Beachey, the most daring airplane pilot of his day, crashed into San Francisco Bay off Fort Mason after the wings of his
new stunt plane folded.
(Submitted on March 15, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Lincoln Beachey and Barney Oldfield Race - Youtube. This is a 3-minute video clip. (Submitted on March 15, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Lincoln Beachey
4. Lincoln Beachey about to crash