Auburn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Auburn Depot

Inscription.
The Auburn depot is the fourth depot constructed (1902) on this hill. The original depot was constructed in 1865 when the Transcontinental Railroad came through Auburn. It burned down and was replaced in 1870. The second depot was sold and replaced in 1898 and the third burned down in 1902.

President “Teddy” Roosevelt’s train stopped at the Auburn depot on May 19, 1903 during his tour of California and he gave remarks to a large crowd (excerpt below).

“I thank you most heartily for your kindness in coming to greet me and I am so pleased to see you men and women of Placer County. I have enjoyed to the full my visit to California. I have been astonished and delighted with your extraordinary success in so many different types of industries - mining, agriculture of so many kinds, manufacturing, your wonderful commerce. It is particularly a pleasure to be in a state already great, and yet with an infinitely greater future before it.”
President Theodore Roosevelt

Erected 2015 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Auburn #59. (Marker Number 138 - 06.)

, and the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1834.

3. Auburn Depot