Southside Historic District in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Military History of Chattanooga

1. Civil War History
Inscription. This city was first occupied by Confederate troops in the spring of 1862 under Generals Floyd, Maxey and Leadbetter. Union troops under General Mitchell shelled it June 7 and 8. Bragg's Army occupied it in August preparing for the Kentucky campaign, again in the fall on its return from Kentucky, and in the summer of 1863 when retiring before Rosecrans from Middle Tennessee. Wilder shelled the city from Stringer's Ridge August 21. Bragg evacuated it Sept. 7 and 8, and a small Union force took possession. Rosecrans occupied it in force the second morning after the Battle of Chickamagua, and thereafter it remained in Union control. Thomas succeeded Rosecrans Oct. 19.

Grant took general command Oct. 23. A short line of supplies to Bridgeport by Brown's Ferry was opened Oct. 28, upon a plan devised by General Rosecrans. Hooker's forces arrived in Lookout Valley on that date and fought the Battle of Wauhatchie. Sherman's troops crossed the Tennessee above the city during the night of Nov. 23.

On that day the Army of the Cumberland carried Orchard Knob.

Nov. 24, Hooker's column captured the north slope of Lookout Mountain. On Nov. 25, Missionary Ridge, excepting Cleburne's position at Tunnel Hill and the intervening line to Walthall's Stand north of De Long's was carried by Grant's combined Armies, Bragg retreated to Dalton.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-4A.)

1. Battle of Chattanooga.
2. Military History of Chattanooga Marker (refurbished)
(Submitted on December 19, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Battle Above the Clouds. (Submitted on December 19, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

View looking left of the historical marker, towards the former railroad station's passenger platform.
View looking right of the historical marker.
Marker in distance (yellow arrow)
View of the former Chattanooga Railway Station, where this historical marker is located, in the garden area of the now Chattanooga Choo Choo Hotel.
8. Chattanooga Under Fire
First Battle of Chattanooga, (June 7–June 8, 1862) minor artillery bombardment by Union Brig. Gen. James Negley against Confederate Maj. Gen. Edmund Kirby Smith
9. View from atop Lookout Mountain
10. Nearby Lookout Mountain, with fog. "Battle above the clouds" fought here
-+-+-Second Battle of Chattanooga, (August 21, 1863), Union artillery bombardment that convinced Confederate Gen. Braxton Bragg to evacuate the city -+-+- Third Battle of Chattanooga, (November 23–November 25, 1863) Union Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant defeated Braxton Bragg
11. Military History of Chattanooga
Chattanooga Choo-Choo, Point Park atop Lookout Mountain and the Cravens House in the distance.
12. The Chattanooga Choo Choo is at the Former Terminal Station
View of page 4A from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga ”MT-numbered” listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.

Credits. This page was last revised on February 7, 2023. It was originally submitted on December 19, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 2,538 times since then and 31 times this year. Last updated on March 18, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana. Photos:   1. submitted on December 19, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   2. submitted on September 16, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.   3, 4, 5. submitted on August 22, 2014, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.   6. submitted on September 16, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.   7. submitted on August 23, 2014, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.   8, 9, 10. submitted on December 19, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   11. submitted on September 16, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.   12. submitted on December 19, 2007, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   13. submitted on August 29, 2017, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.