Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Brotherhood of the Jungle Cock

Creed
of the
Brotherhood of the Jungle Cock

We Who Love Angling, in order that it may enjoy practice and reward in the later generations, mutually move together towards a common goal – the conservation and restoration of American game fishes.

Towards This End we pledge that our creel limits shall always be less than the legal restrictions and always well within the bounty of Nature herself.

Enjoying As We Do, only a life estate in the out of doors, and morally charged in our time with the responsibility of handing it down unspoiled to tomorrow’s inheritors, we individually undertake annually to take at least one boy a-fishing, instructing him, as best we know, in the responsibilities that are soon to be wholly his.

Holding That Moral Law transcends the legal statutes, always beyond the needs of any one man, and holding that example alone is the one certain teacher, we pledge always to conduct ourselves in such a fashion on the stream as to make safe for others the heritage which is ours and theirs.

Erected 1953 by The Brotherhood of the Jungle Cock.

Regarding The Brotherhood of the Jungle Cock. This monument was dedicated on May 23, 1953 by U.S. Supreme Court Chief Justice William Douglas. Formed on May 1st 1940 the Brotherhood of the Jungle Cock is an organization dedicated to teaching boys to fish. “Our only aim is to teach youngsters the art of fishing. … We just want to teach them to have more fun while fishing, to observe the rule of the sport, and to take a hand in the conservation of our fish, game and natural resources.” — Ken Crawford president. The name refers to the feathers of the male African Jungle Fowl prized in
2. Brotherhood of the Jungle Cock Past Presidents
fly tying.