Imperial in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Imperial Valley Veterans' Memorial

This Memorial Erected
in Honor of Those Who
Served Their Country
in Time of War
By Veteran's Memorial Housing Committee - May 30, 1941 • Representing County Board of Supervisors - Hugh T. Osborne • Representing veterans of the war with Spain - John M. Grafton, Geo. H. Knight, Madison G. Hill • Representing veterans of the World War - William H. Rhodes, Harvey Kenyon, George Whitcher
In Memoriam
Honor well, those patriots
Who died at country's call
Lest through ingratitude
Our glorious nation fall.
Guard well, that precious liberty
Enjoyed throughout the years;
Purchased by their valiant blood
Hallowed by widow's tears.
              -J. Maxwell Grafton

Revolutionary War Memorial
This marker is placed in honor of the veterans of the American Revolution
Delaware • Maryland • Pennsylvania • Rhode Island • North Carolina • South Carolina • New Hampshire • Massachusetts • New York • Connecticut • Georgia • New Jersey • Virginia
Desert Palm Chapter, DAR

World War II - Korea - Vietnam Memorial
In Honor of
All Who Served
WW II
Korea
Vietnam

Dedicated
November 11,1983

In Honor of Imperial County's Fallen Heroes
World War I - Harry D. Adams • Fred C. Allen • David Allen • Roy E. Anderson • A. Boyce Aten • Bernard Baker • Victor H. Bell • Wheeler A Boteler • John L. Bowlin • Leslie
E. Bradbury • Roland W. Bradley • Emil Bucher • A.O. Butler • Luther W. Creed • Cleo W. Davis • Edward J. Davis • James Garcia • Samuel C. Garrigues • Forest F. Gates • Roy C. Gates • Peter Gatto • Barney P. George • Fred Gibson • Rogers C. Goree • Everett M. Gullett • Robert Hall • Samuel Hart • Roy Heckstrum • Bert A. Hilliard • Earl A. Hobuck • Paul R. Holdzkom • Fred A. Holmes • Thomas P. Humphries • James P. Kelly •Bartlett W. Kemp • Thomas J. Lake • Lawrence Laughlin • James R. Laughrin • Roger Lawrence • Harold Lien • Ernest E. Loveland • Thomas Lundholm • Clark N. Maxey • Horace H. McCormack • Henry S. McSpadden • Floyd V. Miller • Fernand J. Miquez • Latney Y. Montague • Roy E. Moorman • Frank M. O’Conner • Charles L. Odom • Charles A. Perou • Dwight Persinger • Homer T. Pumphrey • Lee Rainbow • James Reid • Marvin D. Rhodes • Harry W. Riddle • John S. Shepherd • Gus Shireson • Robert A Shroyer • W.A. Stanley • Issac W. Stephens • Roy E. Stover • Harold Swann • Herbert J. Towler • Elmer A. Tye • George N. Welch • Sylvester Wells • Luther Wilson, Jr. • Bertrum B. Yancy

World War II - Alberto D. Aceves • George Aguayo • Lorrin D. Allen • John N. Apodaca • Louis N. Apodaca • Augustine L. Ariias • Victor M. Armendariz • Joseph Avendano, Jr. • Jose A. Baltier • Robert E. Baly • Edward R. Barajas • Vicente B. Barron • Joe M. Barros • Frederick G. Beebe • Edward L. Bridgers, Jr. • James E. Burns, Jr. • Eliazar A. Burrola • Stanley Carey • Ben Carr • Jesus R. Castro • Jack E. Center • William B. Christian • Donald M. Conser • Charles G. Cothran • Francisco
2. Imperial Valley Veterans' Memorial and Revolutionary War Memorial
The main marker is the bottom marker and the top marker commemorates the Revolutionary War.
P. Daniels • Gildardo Davila • Amos J. Delozier, Jr. • Harry S. Dillon • Rex A. Dreasher • Lionel L. Ducarpe, Jr. • John Dunbar • Raymond B. Engebretson • Simmie C. Ervin • Frank M. Espino • James E. Everson • Raymond M. Fernandez • Paul Flores, Jr. • Thomas H. Forman • Kenneth D. Foster • Kenneth C. Fulmer • Valentino Fusi • Maximilian Gallegos • Emanuel M. Garcia • Theodore G. Garrett • Robert J. George • William G. Gilliland • Manuel Gonzalez • Edwin S. Green • Herschel Grubbs • Salvador Guilin • Hubert Guilory • Edward L Hargrove • Howard V. Harlan • Lee A. Harris • Leroy Haskell • Sylvanus G. Haskell • Frank J. Hickcox • Gilbert Higuera • Lester Holdridge • William R. Hosea • Eldon H. Huling • Clyde B. Jackson • Leo A. Jimenez • Silas A Johnson • Daniel H. Judd • Gavino B. Julian • Robert E. Juvenal • Olaf F. Kahnert • Howard V. Keffer • Oscar D. Kemp • Kenneth S. Kenyon • Eugene G. King • Jack Kirkpatrick • John J. Landsberg • Philip E. La Vine • Charles A. Leeper • Albert F. Lopez • Oliver L. Love • Clester H. Mabry • Miguel G. Macliz • Mallard E. Maggard • Earvin E. Martin • Zacairo M. Martinez • Howard R. May • Salvador B. Mena • Dan S. Miletich • Elmer R. Miller • Leroy L. Miser • Martin A. Mitonsinka • Douglas Monson • Pedro Montoya • Ray E. Moore • Roy R. Moser • Stuart A. Munson • Jerry M. Murphy • Ralph P. Murrietta, Jr. • Fumitake Nagato • James J. Nanomantube • Roberto H. Napolean • Ramon M. Negrete • James F. Newell • Thomas Nishimoto • Marcos Ortiz • Glenn T. Otis • John E. Parrish • James E. Peck • Sterling Paris • Stanley Phillips • Emilio Pilotin •
3. Revolutionary War Memorial
Glen D. Poole • Lewis M. Prentice • Robert L. Price • Merle A. Rader • Joseph H. Raine • John R. Ramirez • Marion H. Rankin • Edward Rathert • Clifford O. Risner • Keith H. Robertson • Louis N. Rochin • Donald C. Rodman • Geronimo L. Rodriguez • Ellis A. Rogers • William L. Rosanbalm • Manuel F. Ruiz • William E. Sage • Teofilo Salinas • Richard J. Scott • Robert H. Sharp • Joseph Shiomichi • Fred Singh • Dotsy W. Smith • Robert F. Smith • Westley J. Smith • Arthur Sobke • Howard T. Speak • Charles F. Staggs •Cecil Stallings • William P. Sunstrom • Lawrence H. Swain • Robert W. Tackett • Echol K. Tankersley • Lee R. Teague • Theodore T. Tezuka • William Toland • Wilbert Trudell • Eulojio E. Urias • Oliver H. Valdez • Lyle Van Norman • Alexandro C. Villa • Thomas B. White, Jr. • Russell Whitmer • Robert R. Willett • James H. Williams • Leon L. Withrow • Raymond G. Wood • Jesse J. Worley • Walter Wylie • John Yates • Theo B. Youngblood

Korean War - Roy L. Allen • Alford L. Bradley • Frank C. Donaldson • Benjamin R. Encinas • Raul R. Pelician • William J. Hancock • Rodolfo Hernandez • William Joseph • James J. La Grange • Charles R. Lucas • Thomas Manchester • John D. Moore • Herman E. Morse • William P. Rivera • David D. Steward • William Tavres • Adolpho Valenzuela • Lonnie R. White • James D. Hammond

Vietnam War - George R. Annos, Jr. • Andrew Battiest • Salvador M.L. Banaga • Gordon B. Blackwood • Kenneth L. Breshears • Michael L. Byam • Edwardo Camarena-Salazar • William Daniels, Jr. • Richard A. Deleidi • Dennis W. Dotson • Roy W.
4. World War II - Korea - Vietnam
Duncan • Michael A. Gross • Ramon S. Hernandez, Jr. • Leo C. Hester • Ralph E. Icke, II • Mark T. Jernigan • Nathan L. Johnson • Dennis E. Joy • Gene D. Killgore • Luis A. Lopez-Ramos • Herbert G. Lucas • Jesse A. Mallobox • Florencio Q. Marquez • Salvador M. Nava • David G. Nunez, Jr. • Dwanyne M. Patterson • William D. Ray • Roger E. Rodriquez • John P Scoggins • Benny J. Smith • Kurt C. Staab • Erich Tidwell • Kenneth W. Wolfe • Billy H Wyatt • Victor Zaragoza

Erected 1941 by Veteran's Memorial Housing Committee.

5. In Honor of Imperial County's Fallen Heroes