Charles Sumner School Museum and Archives

17th and M Streets, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription.
This school, completed in 1872, was one of three public elementary schools built for DC's black children just after the Civil War. Its name honors U.S. Senator Charles Sumner of Massachusetts, who fought to abolish slavery here, pay black soldiers the same as whites, establish the Freedman's Bureau, and provide education to all children. Designed by Adolf Cluss, Sumner opened as the city's most modern school building. After it closed in 1978, Sumner School was saved from demolition through an organized community effort. Today it serves as a museum on public education and the repository of the DC Public School System's official archives.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1201 17th Street Northwest, Washington DC 20036, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a photograph of a classroom captioned, Sewing class in a DC public elementary school, around 1899. From the Francis Benjamin Johnson Collection, Library of Congress.

2. The School is on the National Register of Historic Places
3. Entrance to the School Museum
4. Charles Sumner School
5. Charles Sumner School Museum and Archives
The M Street side of the Museum and Archives, seen roughly from the intersection of M and 17th Streets.
6. Charles Sumner School Museum and Archives, M Street entrance
This entrance, normally closed, includes a medallion to District of Colombia Public Schools (left) and a duplicate National Register of Historic Places marker (right).
7. Charles Sumner School Museum and Archives
- across M Street from the National Geographic Society Museum.