Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Selling the Sublime

Click on photo to view historic photos and captions.
Inscription. Mirror Lake's magnificent scenery was as much a commodity to be harvested as was the ice and sand. In the 1860s, entrepreneurs built a toll road to the lake, and here at the end of the carriage road, they opened an inn in 1870. Later the inn became a saloon, boats were available for hire, and a dance pavilion was built out over the water for the entertainment of guests.

Fragile Wilderness
Since the early days of Yosemite's preservation as a park, an understanding of wilderness has slowly evolved as people recognize wilderness as finite and fragile. A growing sense of wilderness stewardship characterizes Yosemite and its visitors today. Nature and its processes are allowed to prevail without our attempts to improve them.

Erected by Yosemite Fund.