Old St. Mary Cemetery

Established 1759

Inscription.
Follow the brick and cinder walkway to enter into the History of Philadelphia and these United States. Opened as a burial ground for Catholics, one can follow the progress of liberty and charity from those entombed here. The first burial appears to be the infant child, Ann White. Commodore Barry, the father of the American Navy and his family lie close to such illustrious patriots as Thomas Fitzsimons, a signer of the Constitution, Stephen Moylan, Gen. Washington’s aide-de-camp, the French Maj. General Phillippe du Cudrey, Matthew Carey, prominent publisher and pamphleteer, and the local soldier Emanual Holmes.

The cemetery also contains the remains of prominent Philadelphians, such as George Meade, Philadelphia cabinet makers Michael Bouvier and Anthony Quervelle, Postmaster General James Campbell, the Civil War Heroes Maj. Henry C. Wheland and Col. Charles Von Kusserow, children from St. Joseph’s Orphanage, the oldest Catholic Orphanage started in 1797, innumerable victims of the yellow fever plaques of the last decade of the 18th Century, American Military Personnel and foreign dignitaries such a Don Juan Bernabeu of Spain and Manuel Torres of Columbia. Discover their history.

Discover the lives of those who helped create and continue this great nation.

Erected by