Near North Bend in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Cleves Symmes

Congress Green Cemetery

— Two Subjects, One Marker —

close up, showing text

side A

Judge John Cleves Symmes of New Jersey purchased a huge tract of land "between the Miamis" (rivers) stretching from the Ohio River to the Greenville Treaty Line that became known as the Miami Purchase. Symmes helped found the town of North Bend. His daughter, Anna Symmes, married William Henry Harrison, later President of the United States. John Cleves Symmes is buried in the Harrison-Symmes plot in this cemetery.

side B

Originally belonging to the William Henry Harrison family, this cemetery was known as "The Pasture Graveyard" until the Civil War era. It became the final resting place of many members of the Harrison and Symmes families as well as other early settlers to the North Bend area. It was in use until 1884 when Maple Grove Cemetery opened as the official township cemetery.

Erected 1990 by the Ohio Historical Society the State of Ohio. (Marker Number 8- 31.)

full view of marker
full view of marker
marker can be seen at a distance
6. Congress Green Cemetery
ancient steps leading up to congress Green Cemetery from William Henry Harrison Tomb. OHS sign at top of walk
7. John Cleves Symmes Grave
8. John Cleves Symmes Grave Close-up