Seneca Falls in Seneca County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Courageous Call for Equal Rights

Women's Rights National Historical Park

Inscription. At first we traveled quite alone…but before we had gone many miles we came on the other wagon –load of women…and long before we reached Seneca Falls we were a procession.
Charlotte Woodward, about 1920

Here in the Wesleyan Chapel, at 11 a.m. on July 19, 1848, “A Convention to discuss the Social, Civil and Religious Condition of Women” came to order.

Only women attended the first day of the world’s First Women’s Rights Convention, Led by Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Lucretia Mott, conventioneers debated and amended the proposed Declaration of Sentiments. That evening, Lucretia Mott spoke publicly on emerging reform movements in the United States.

On the second day, organizers presented the Declaration of Sentiments to an open audience of women and men. Its expansive view of equality enlarged the vision embodied in the Declaration of Independence. “All men and women are created equal,” asserted the Seneca Falls declaration.

On July 20, 1848 one hundred men and women signed the Declaration of Sentiments. The decades-long, worldwide struggle for equal rights for women was on.

Erected by National Park Service.

Women. In addition, it is included in the Elizabeth Cady Stanton series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1863.

More about this marker. This marker has a painting depicting the "First Women’s Rights Convention, July 19 and 20, 1848."

1. Woman's Rights National Historical Park
. (Submitted on June 7, 2008, by Bryan Olson of Syracuse, New York.)
2. Women's Rights National Historic Park - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on November 1, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Wesleyan Chapel, site of the First Women's Rights Convention
4. The Wesleyan Chapel reconstructed