Chambly in La Vallée-du-Richelieu, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Chambly Canal

Canal de Chambly

Inscription. English:
The Canal, connecting Lake Champlain with the St. Lawrence River, for navigation purposes, was proposed in 1785. Begun in 1831, it was excavated as far as Chambly, but the undertaking was suspended in 1835. Work was resumed in 1841; the locks at Chambly were completed, and, in 1843, the canal opened to navigation.

French:
Ce canal, reliant le lac Champlain au Saint-Laurent pour les fins de la navigation, fut projeté en 1785. Commencé en 1831, il était creusé jusqu'à Chambly quand l'entreprise fut suspendue en 1835. En 1841, les travaux furent repris; on construisit les écluses de Chambly et le canal fut ouvert en 1843.

More about this marker. This marker is in Canal Chambly National Historic Site

3. Chambly Canal