Chambly in La Vallée-du-Richelieu, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Fort Chambly

order of
Sir Hector Langevin C. B. C. C. Mr. G.
Minister of Public Works Canada.

Erected by Minister of Public Works Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the sally-port of Fort Chambly. Fort Chambly is a part of Canal Chambly National Historic Site.

2. Fort Chambly
 Fort Chambly. In 1812, yet another war broke out between Britain and the United States. Canada was British, and again the specter of invasion from the south loomed large. Fort Chambly became a major staging ground for British and Canadian forces. The fort was strengthened and a large military complex evolved around the fortress itself. Guardhouses, barracks, and administrative buildings were constructed. Soon, some 6000 troops were quartered here. It was believed the Richelieu would once again play a critical role in military strategy. Replacement for original broken link 08/11/2020 LPG (Submitted on March 28, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Fort Chambly
4. Fort Chambly