Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oliver Smith Kelly

Inscription.

O. S. Kelly grows up on a farm in Greene Township of Clark County later turning his efforts into carpentry trade. In 1852, Kelly temporarily leaves his family to seek his fortune in the California gold rush building dwellings for the miners, returning in 1856 with considerable wealth. He enters into partnership with William Whitely and Jerome Fassler to form a soon to be well-known company in the production of reapers and other farm equipment. He leaves the company in 1881, buying the old factory and reconstructing it as Kelly’s Arcade and Hotel. He is also instrumental in the founding of the O. S. Kelly Piano Plate Company and the Springfield Road Roller Company. Ferncliff’s beautiful Kelly Lake is named after him.

2. Oliver Smith Kelly Marker and Monument
3. Oliver Smith Kelly Grave Marker Detail