Lachine in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

The Hudson's Bay Company in Lachine

La Compagnie de la Baie d’Hudson à Lachine

Captions (English / French); (top right) In 1833, George Simpson, then Governor of the Hudson’s Bay Company, built his residence on the present site of the chapel of the Sisters of Sainte-Anne. / En 1833, George Simpson, alors gouverneur de la Compagnie de la Baie d’Hudson, fit construire sa résidence sur l’emplacement actuel de la chapelle des Soeurs de Sainte-Anne.; (bottom right) Lachine was the starting point for George Simpson’s trading post inspection tours. / C’est de Lachine que partait George Simpson lorsqu’il entreprenait sa tournée d’inspection des postes de traite. 1255 Boulevard Saint Joseph
Inscription. English:
In 1826, five years after the merger with its great Montréal rival, the North West Company, the Hudson’s Bay Company set up its headquarters in Lachine.

Activities connected with the fur trade, however, would never again reach the same dimensions as in the days of the North West Company.

“This point in earlier times had been a very important station of the North West Company… Hence larger fleets of canoes were despatched (sic) every Spring on their way to the head of Lake Superior, the point of rendez-vous where the magnates of the interior annually assembled… But at the period of which I write, much of the glory of Lachine had departed.” - Alexander Caulfield Anderson Stationed at Lachine in 1831.

French:
En 1826, cinq ans après la fusion avec sa grande rivale montréalaise, la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest, la Compagnie de la Baie d’Hudson installe ses quartiers généraux à Lachine.

Cependant, les activités liées au commerce de la fourrure n’auront plus jamais autant d’ampleur que sous le règne de la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest.

«La Compagnie du Nord-Ouest avait déjà eu en poste très important à Lachine (…). Chaque printemps de nombreux canots quittaient la ville en direction du lieu de rendez-vous de «bourgeois» de l’intérieur, au nord du lac Supérieur (…).
À l’époque qui nous intéresse, Lachine avait toutefois perdu beaucoup du son animation. - Alexander Caulfield Anderson en poste à Lachine en 1831.

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs Canada.

More about this marker. This monument is opposite the Fur Trade at Lachine National Historic