Ashland in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Randolph-Macon College

Inscription. Chartered in 1830 in Boydton, this institution is the oldest Methodist-affiliated college in continuous operation in the United States. It is named for statesmen John Randolph of Virginia and Nathaniel Macon of North Carolina. The college was moved to Ashland in 1868 due to post-Civil War financial difficulties. Chi Beta Phi, a national honorary science fraternity, was founded here in 1916. In the 1890s, the college’s administration founded Randolph-Macon Academy (Front Royal) and Randolph-Macon Woman’s College (Lynchburg). The Ashland campus was listed on the National Register of Historic Places and the Virginia Landmarks Register in 1979.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I-10b.)

19½ acres of the race-course track upon erection of permanent buildings. (This land lies about half a mile south of the present campus.) Fourth, there were various arrangements for free or discounted passes for officers, professors, families, and trustees.” (Submitted on June 7, 2008.)