Lachine in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Growing With the Times

Doublement et dédoublement

Captions (English / French): (center left) Ships await their turn to enter the Lachine Canal. / Quelques navires attendant leur entrée dans le canal à Lachine.; (illustration on right) 1848 Canal Width: 120 ft (36.6 m) at the surface and 80 ft. (24.4 m) at the bottom. Lock dimensions: 200ft. (61 m) long, 45 ft (13.7 m) wide and 9 ft (2.7 m) deep. / Largeur du canal: 120 pi (36.6 m) en surface et 80 pi (24.4 m) au fond. Dimensions des écluses: 200 pi (61 m) de long, 45 pi (13.7 m) de large et 9 pi (2.7 m) de profondeur.
Inscription. English:
This lock provides evidence of the first canal enlargement, which doubled the dimensions of the waterway and locks. Reduced from seven to five, the new locks were built parallel to the old. this one was used for navigation until 1926, then as a regulating weir until the being filled in after the canal was closed in 1970. Fully restored in 1998-1999, it retains its original location and dimensions, as well as a number of old stones. An electromechanical door-and-gate-opening system replaced the original winches.

French:
Cette écluse témoigne du premier agrandissement du canal. Cette transformation a doublé les dimensions de la voie d’eau et des écluses. Passant de sept à cinq, ces dernières ont été construites parallèlement aux anciennes. Celle-ci a été utilisée pour la navigation jusqu’en 1926, puis comme déversoir régulateur d’appoint jusqu’à son comblement, après la fermeture du canal en 1970. entièrement restaurée en 1998-1999, elle a néanmoins conservé son emplacement, ses dimensions et quelques vieilles pierres. Le système électromécanique d’ouverture et de fermeture des portes et des vannes a remplacé les treuils d’origine.

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs Canada.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1926.