Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Custom House

Inscription. Constructed in 1827 by the Mexican government to collect custom duties from foreign shipping, a principal revenue source when Monterey was the capital of Alta California, Mexico's northernmost province. Thomas O. Larkin, US consul to Alta California, contracted with the Mexican government in 1841 to rebuild and enlarge the Custom House. Commodore John Drake Sloat raised the American flag over this building on July 7, 1846 to signal the passing of California from Mexican to American rule. Restored through the efforts of the Native Sons of the Golden West with the assistance of the people of California.

State Registered Historical Landmark No. 1, registered June 1, 1932.
National Historic Landmark designated 1960.

Erected 2014 by Native Sons of the Golden West, and California State Parks. (Marker Number 1.)

Regarding Custom House. Plaque Rededication/Ribbon Cutting Remarks by Amy H. Crain, State Historian II, Office of Historic Preservation, California State Parks, Sunday October 5, 2014:

The California Historical Landmarks Program is the oldest of California’s three registration programs, created in 1931. The very first Landmark, the Custom House, was registered in 1932. The State Historical Resources Commission, originally the California Historical Landmarks Advisory Committee, reviews nominations,
2. Sealing the Plaque
Past Grand President Barney Noel places ceremonial mortar seal onto the plaque.
for final approval by the California State Parks Director. As part of the 150th anniversary of California State Parks, the Office of Historic Preservation introduced the 150th Legacy Landmarks Project to designate new Landmarks, and update nominations and plaques at existing Landmarks, located in state parks. A usual year might include one or two California Historical Landmark nominations. In 2014 the Commission approved five new California Historical Landmarks and six updates to earlier Landmarks, bringing the total to 1,055 registered Landmarks. Nine of the eleven nominations, four new and five updates, were part of the Legacy Project.

In addition to the Custom House, this included updates to California Historical Landmarks Number
• 179, Castro-Breen Adobe and 180, Plaza Hotel, in San Benito County
• 210, Camilo-Ynitia Adobe, in Marin County
• 368, Reid-Baldwin Adobe, in Los Angeles County, and
• 390, Bridgeport Historic District, in Nevada County
New California Historical Landmarks began with Number 1050, Crystal Cove Historic District in Orange County, approved in November and dedicated in January, followed by
• 1051, Mountain Quarries Railroad Bridge, in El Dorado and Placer Counties
• 1052, Asilomar, in Monterey County
• 1053, Sierra Railway Shops, in Tuolumne County, and
• 1054, Tomo-Kahni, in Kern County

A property must meet at
3. Custom House
Looking northwest
least one of the registration criteria. It must be:
• The first, last, only, or most significant historical property of its type in the region: Southern, Central, and Northern California.
• Associated with an individual or group having a profound influence on the history of California.
• Or notable for its architecture or design
The original nomination for the Custom House recognized the resource for its role in Commodore John D. Sloat’s proclamation of California as part of the United States.

When the Custom House was identified as one of the Parks’ California Historical Landmarks to be updated, I volunteered, because this building represents a personal landmark, a turning point, and the start of a journey that brought me back to Monterey today. Twenty years ago, my husband and I saw each other, without meeting, in the Custom House during Christmas in the Adobes. Steven was a member of the Alta California Dance Company, performing the annual holiday fandango. I was invited to join the dance company, and started rehearsals one week after Steven had knee surgery. We finally met ten months after the fandango. It was at a Monterey State Historic Park event across the plaza in the Memory Garden behind Pacific House, where we were married ten weeks later. We were fortunate to be part of numerous living history events, many of them taking place right here, to share
4. Custom House
Looking southwest. The marker is in the bottom right corner
the magic and significance of historic Monterey with visitors from across town and around the world.

From State Historic Park volunteer to State Park Historian, it was my honor and privilege to update the Custom House California Historical Landmark nomination, to document the building’s significance as a physical representation of an important phase in the history of California and the United States, a period of great transition. The building played a critical role in the functioning of the Mexican government, as duties from foreign commerce were the prime source of revenue. It was the site of the official takeover of California by the U.S. military in 1846, and remained an important building during the transition to American rule.

Though its importance waned following the Gold Rush and the later moving of customs activities to San Francisco, the building became a symbol of an earlier age.

The Custom House was a catalyst in the preservation movement of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, led by groups such as the Native Sons of the Golden West.

5. Custom House Interior
Partial display of some items stored for customs duties.