Lawrenceburg in Lawrence County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Col. David Crockett

Member of the first Commission of Lawrenceburg, 1815.
Represented Lawrence and Hickman Counties in the State Legislature 1821-22.
Congressman from West Tennessee 1827-31, 1833-1836.

(left)
Path-finder, pioneer, hunter, patriot, statesman and soldier. His fame is immortal with the story of his state, and the glory of his death. “Thermopylae had its messenger of defeat, the Alamo had none.”

(rear)
“Be sure you are right, then go ahead.”
Davy Crockett

State Aid and Gifts secured by
Sen. C.C. Kelley, Committee
Robt. R. Williams,
C.C. Kelley,
John C. Crews.

Erected 1922 by
W.M. Dean Marble Co.
Columbia, Tenn.

Erected 1922 by W.M. Dean Marble Co.

War, Texas Independence. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1864.

2. Col. David Crockett (left)
3. Col. David Crockett (right)
4. Col. David Crockett (rear)
5. Public Square
6. Davy Crockett
This portrait of Davy Crockett (1786-1836) by Chester Harding hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“Unlike his solitary predecessor Daniel Boone, Davy Crockett created the image of the frontiersman as a jocular, colorful 'type' who loved tall tales, whisky, and cutting a caper. Crockett was a bad farmer and kicked around the Southeast, serving in the military and minor governmental offices. On a whim he ran for Congress from Tennessee, serving three terms (1827-31, 1833-35). To capitalize on his political fame, he authored an autobiography containing a motto, 'Be always sure you're right then go ahead,' that has been the credo of the frontiersman, in reality and myth, to the present day. After Congress, Crockett created a road show in which he presented himself to civilized eastern audiences as the wild and woolly backwoodsman, 'half man, half alligator.' Still restless, however, Crockett joined the fight for Texas independence and was killed at the Alamo.” — National Portrait Gallery