Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Canadian Airmen Lost Over Poland

“To live in the hearts we leave behind is not to die”

“Survivre dans les coeurs de ceux qu’on aura quittes ce n’est pas mourir”
(Thomas Campbell)

This is to express the gratitude and admiration which lives in the hearts of former soldiers of the Polish Home Army for the valiant Canadian Airmen:

En temoignage de gratitude et d’admiration, du fond du coeur anciens soldats de l’Armee de la Resistance polonaise aux vaillants aviateurs canadiens:

F/L C.A. Beanland — 5.8.1944 • F/L A.R. Blynn — 5.8.1944 • F/O H.L. Brown — 5.8.1944 • P/O D.N. Carter — 17.8.1944 • P/O G.A. Chapman — 5.8.1944 • F/L A.F. Forbres 30.8.1944 • P/O J.J.R.T. Godin — 6.1.1944 • F/O T. Gorak — 30.8.1944 • P/O N.E. Hughes-Games — 28.9.1944 • P/O R.K. Jack — 30.8.1944 • F/O B.I. Kalheim 30.8.1944 • Sgt V.J.L. Lebano 30.9.1942 • FS A.G.W. Liddell 5.8.1944 • F/O G.D. MacRae — 5.8.1944 • FS T.A. McDowell — 20.4.1943 • FS W.B. Ness — 18.8.1943 • FS A.E. Nickerson 11.7.1942 • P/O O.A. O’Leary — 18.8.1943 • FS T.A. Purvis — 30.8.1944 • Sgt H.M. Robertson 30.4. 1942 • P/O J.D. Smith — 18.12.1944 • F/O A. Stienstra — 17.8.1944 • Sgt P.F.J. Sykes — 6.1.1944 • F/O B.V.L. Veira, DFC 29.12.1943 • P/O R.J. Westgate — 11.7.1942 • FS C.B. Wylie — 5.8.1944

Who fell over Poland while flying support missions during World
War II and in particular during the uprising aimed at liberation of the city of Warsaw from Nazi occupation in August and September 1944.

Qui donnèrent leur vie durant les missions de vol au-dessus de la Pologne pendant la II-ᵉ Guerre mondiale et surtout en août et septembre 1944, pour secourir les insurges polonais qui tentèrent de libérer Varsovie de l’occupation nazie.

Erected 1964 by The Polish Home Army Ex-Servicemen’s Association in Canada / L’association de anciens combattants de la resistance polonaise au Canada.

More about this marker. This memorial is located in Confederation Park.