Madisonville in Monroe County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Estes Kefauver

Inscription.
Born and buried on this land near Madisonville. Graduate of University of Tennessee, Yale Law School. Attorney; State Commissioner of Finance and Taxation January-May 1939; U.S. Representative from the Third Congressional District 1939–1948; U.S. Senator 1948–1963; Candidate for Presidential Nomination Democratic Party, 1952; Vice-Presidential Nominee Democratic Party, 1956; Statesman whose interests were Congressional Procedural Reform, Atlantic Union, Crime Prevention, Anti-Monopoly Legislation.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1F-29.)

2. Estes Kefauver Facing North