Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Sam Houston Monument

Inscription. The present monument was erected by the State of Texas and unveiled on April 21, 1911, the 75th anniversary of the Battle of San Jacinto. Among several thousand spectators present were Houston family members, State officials, the two surviving veterans of San Jacinto, and descendants of prominent early Texans. Dedicatory addresses were by noted orator William Jennings Bryan of Nebraska and Texas Senator McDonald Meachum of nearby Grimes County, who sponsored legislation for the $10,000 gray Texas granite monument by Italian Sculptor Pompeo Coppini, whose other works include the Alamo cenotaph. Sam Houston is seen as the General in Command of the Texas army, flanked by symbolic figures of victory and history, who holds the first chapter of Texas history. Andrew Jackson’s words were from a tribute made after the Battle of San Jacinto. Coppini also designed the black iron fence featuring Roman battle axes, inverted to indicate and end of fighting, connected by laurel wreaths signifying the Texan victory.

Placed by the Citizens of Huntsville in recognition of the Sam Houston Bicentennial

Erected 1993 by Citizens of Huntsville.

Government & PoliticsWar, Texas Independence. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #07 Andrew Jackson series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1890.

2. Sam Houston Monument-Side 1
3. Sam Houston Grave Side 1
4. Sam Houston Grave Side 2
Inscriptions on the Sam Houston Monument The Sam Houston Monument was executed in San Antonio from the sculptor's plaster cast. The inscriptions were composed by Sam Houston's youngest daughter, Antoinette (Mrs. "Nettie" Houston Bringhurst), and approved by other family members. When the monument was delivered for the 1911 ceremonies, it was found that the word "governor" had been misspelled. The only correction that could be made quickly was to smooth the area and abbreviate the word as "Gov'nor". Placed by the citizens of Huntsville, in Recognition of the Sam Houston Bicentential