Adams in Robertson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Redmond

Red River Blockhouse No. 1

Inscription. The Edgefield and Kentucky Railroad was vitally important for transporting soldiers and supplies. Confederate forces constructed Fort Redmond to protect and defend the railroad bridge a mile northwest of here, near the confluence of the Red River and the Elk Fork Creek. The dense woods there provided firewood, lumber for structures, and natural shelter in the winter months.

With the fall of Forts Henry and Donelson in February 1862, the Confederates abandoned Fort Redmond, and Union troops occupied the area. The Federals also recognized the value of these railroad and river fortifications. They restored the bridges and established Red River Blockhouse No. 1 to secure the trestle and the rails that cross the Red River. The wooden structure was constructed of heavy timber, two feet thick, designed to withstand attack by light weapons. The blockhouse, however, did not face any significant Confederate assaults for the rest of the war.

“Monday, Aug 18—Federal Troops pressed seven men to help build RR bridge over the Red River which the Southern soldiers burnt partly up on Saturday night also pressed wagon and team. …Aug 22—The Southern Cavalry 120 in number under Col. Woodard attacked the Federals 80 in number and after a short skirmish captured them all, released them on parole burnt the bal(ance)
of the bridge—The Negroes all ran home.”
— J.W. Fort farm journal, 1862

(sidebar
The Red River provided water, fish, and transportation for travelers and settlers. The Edgefield and Kentucky Railroad Company constructed the first bridge across the Red River by February 1859 for $82,345. The limestone piers that supported the bridge are still visible, and remnants of earthworks remain on the southern ridge.

(captions)
February 1862 map published in The New York Herald — Courtesy Robertson County Archives