Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Caught in the Crossfire

Inscription.
Since the war's onset John T. Best had grown accustomed to seeing Union and Confederate soldiers on his farm, but the morning of July 9, 1864, was different. Shots rang out on the farm and a battle ensued. Confederate artillery moved into the fields, exchanging fire with Union artillery on the heights. Union infantrymen were easy targets for Confederate sharpshooters hidden in Best's barn until a Union artillerist spied puffs of smoke from the sharpshooters' rifles. Union artillery pounded the barn, setting it on fire and destroying it along with tools, harvested crops, and hay.

The second shot burst inside the barn, and so did the third, and the fourth; the barn was soon on fire....
Private Frederick Wild, Alexander's Baltimore Battery

(captions)
(lower left) Best Farm was a crossroads of war. Armies from both sides frequently camped here throughout the Civil War, like these soldiers posing for a camp side photo.
(upper right) John and Margaret Best hid in the house with their children during the battle. The Bests filed claims against the Federal government after the war for property that Union soldiers stole or destroyed in 1862. No claims are known for the 1864 destruction.
(lower right) These fragments of dishes, broken during the 1864 battle, were found buried near the farmhouse.

Erected by Monocacy National Battlefield—National Park Service—U.S. Department of the Interior.

Monocacy National Battlefield. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on April 13, 2015.)

3. Front view of the Best Farm main house
Like many historic structures at Monocacy National Battlefield, the Best Farmhouse is an outdoor exhibit only and is not open to the public.
4. Old stone barn on the Best Farm
5. Old corncrib on the Best Farm
6. John and Margaret Best
John and Margaret Best hid in the house with their children during the battle. The Bests filed claims against the Federal government after the war for property that Union soldiers stole or destroyed in 1862, No claims are known for the 1864 destructions.
Close-up of Photos on marker.
7. Crossroads of War
The Second shot burst inside the barn, and so did the third, and the fourth, the barn was soon on fire… - Private Frederick Wild, Alexander’s Baltimore Battery.

Best Farm was a crossroads of War. Armies from both sides frequently camped here throughout the Civil War, like these soldiers posing for a camp side photo.
Close up of photo on marker.