Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Post Guardhouse

Inscription. This building was constructed in 1872-73 by the "Buffalo Soldiers" of the 10th Cavalry Regiment, after the barracks and quarters of the Post were completed. Prior to this time, prisoners were kept in the basement of the Cavalry barracks immediately north. Some Indian prisoners were also temporarily confined within the walls of the large ice house northeast of the quadrangle.

Soldiers who violated military rules were confined here as were hostile Indian leaders and also civilian outlaws from Texas, Kansas and Arkansas seeking asylum in the Indian Territory. U.S. Marshals with jurisdiction over the Territory frequently deposited or retrieved prisoners from the Guardhouse to be tried in federal court elsewhere.

During more peaceful times, stray dogs were rounded up and brought to the Guardhouse to await their fate. "Good" dogs, otherwise interpreted as hunting dogs, were adopted out to eager participants. Other dogs that were not considered good hunters were permanently disposed of.

From the mundane to more significant events, the Guardhouse remained a focus of activity until a new confinement facility was constructed farther west in 1910.

Regarding Post Guardhouse. Native American legend Geronimo was also housed here multiple times

Marker is the left of the photo