Bronte in Coke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church

Of Bronte

Inscription. Organized by visiting minister W.G. Green and a congregation of three on June 19, 1887, the Baptist Church in Bronte met in homes. In 1890 a brush arbor was built and the Rev. R.M. Cumbie was called as first pastor. Services were later held in the community school in winter and the brush arbor in summer. A Sunday school was organized in 1901 and the first church building was dedicated in 1907. A new building was completed in 1951. From its beginning, this church has been involved in missionary and community activities.

2. First Baptist Church Monument Sign
Marker is embedded in the bottom of the sign