Country Club Section in Coral Gables in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ruth Bryan Owen Waterway Park

Inscription. Ruth Bryan Owen was the daughter of famed orator and Democratic presidential nominee William Jennings Bryan. She was born in Jacksonville, Illinois, on October 2, 1885. During World War I, she served as a nurse in the Egyptian-Palestine campaign. She lived in Coral Gables, was Vice President of the first Board of Regents of the University of Miami from 1925 to 1928 and taught speech at the university from 1926 to 1928. A Democrat from Florida, Ruth Bryan Owen was a member of the Seventy-first and Seventy-second Congresses (1928-1933) and was the first woman elected to Congress from the South. She was also the first congresswoman to serve on a major committee when she became a member of the Foreign Affairs Committee. She worked with environmentalist Marjorie Stoneman Douglas to help create Everglades National Park. In 1933 she was appointed Minister to Denmark by President Franklin D. Roosevelt, thus becoming the first American woman to hold a major diplomatic assignment and she was President Harry Truman's appointee to the United Nations General Assembly. Ruth Bryan Owen died while on a visit to Copenhagen, Denmark, July 26, 1954.

Erected by City of Coral Gables.

Government & PoliticsWar, World I. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #33 Harry S. Truman series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 26, 1890.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the entrance to a small park, which has a scenic view of a waterway, picnic
tables, benches and walking path.

1.
Ruth Bryan Owen championed the creation of Everglades National Park. A Danish newspaper described her actions at a protest by landowners against the park:
"And she thought that the Everglades swamps should be a national park. At a meeting of the Congress was a group of landowners in Everglades. (They) trooped up to protest against conservation. They stated that it was pointless to classify their lands as a national park because Everglades was once worthless mud filled with snakes and mosquitoes. The landowners had brought a live snake, so everyone could see how disgusting and dangerous a place that was involved. But Ruth grabbed the snake and placed it around her neck and said, 'Exactly so scared we are of snakes in
3. South view of waterway toward Bird Road bridge
the Everglades.' And yes, the national park was created." (Translated from http://www.information.dk/93517)
    — Submitted April 13, 2015, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.

4. North view of waterway