Kings Canyon National Park in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

General Grant Tree Trail

Inscription. Along this loop trail, information signs help acquaint you with the General Grant and other notable trees in this impressive sequoia grove. For a more detailed story, purchase the self-guiding brochure at the Grant Grove Visitor Center or from a dispenser.
Please help preserve the giant sequoia forest by staying on the trail. Pets and bicycles are not permitted on any park trail. Take only pictures and memories...Leave only footprints...Kill only time. (Inscription under the map) Round trip loop distance---3 city blocks or 3/5 mile.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

2. General Grant Tree Trail