Vails Gate in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ellison Gristmill

Inscription. A gristmill owned by Thomas Ellison, and later by his son John, was in operation at this location by 1741. Water from an upstream millpond was carried here through an underground tunnel called a raceway. To the left is the foundation which supported the wooden mill. The wheel-pit walls, which held a waterwheel 18-feet high, can be seen below. The large glacial boulders to the right protected the mill structure from damage by ice.
The mill itself was probably three stories high, containing two sets of millstones for grinding grains, such as wheat and corn, into flour or meal. Power to turn the stones was transmitted from the waterwheel through shafts and gears within the mill.
A miller and one or more assistants regulated the entire process. The rumble of the mill and the sound of cascading water filled the Silver Stream gorge whenever the mill was in operation.

Erected by Knox’s Headquarters State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The marker contains two pictures of the gristmill with the caption "Although no original illustration of the Ellison gristmill is known to exist, water from the raceway may have reached the wheel via a flume in this manner. An artist’s conception from an original black and white drawing by Edward Clancy." A caption below the second picture is "The waterwheel and gearing of the Ellison gristmill probably fit into the stone ruins below in this manner. An artists conception based on practices followed in other 18th-century gristmills, from an original black and white drawing by Edward Clancy."

The upper right of the marker features a map of the area,
2. Marker on Knox’s Headquarters Trail
The marker is on a trail that begins at the Ellison House in Knox’s Headquarters State Historic Site.
with the caption "The topography bordering the Silver Stream was ideal for the Ellison gristmill and its raceway from an upstream millpond. The Ellison House overlooked the complex. Detail from a map of Knox’s Headquarters State Historic Site, prepared by Korski Engineers, P.C., Syracuse, N.Y., 1975."

3. Foundation of Ellison Gristmill
The stones in the photo were part of the foundation of a three-story gristmill owned by the Ellison family.
4. Ruins Wheel-pit walls
These walls originally supported the 18-feet high waterwheel of the Ellison Gristmill.
5. Ruins of Raceway
The raceway was an underground tunnel that transported water from an upstream millpond to the waterwheel of the Ellison gristmill. The remains of it are visible in this photo.
This map from the marker indicates the location of the marker, the ruins of the wall-pit and the Ellison House.