Birmingham Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Peace Garden at Birmingham

Inscription.
During the Battle of the Brandywine on September 11, 1777, the American Army used the walls of this Quaker Burial Ground in their first line of defense. Both armies used this meetinghouse of Quaker pacifists as a hospital. Behind the wall is the common grave of British and American soldiers killed in the battle.

The Peace Garden at Birmingham surrounding this grave is a place to contemplate a world without war. This site is dedicated to the imperative need to employ peaceful alternatives to deadly conflict.

2. Second marker at site.
In memory of those who fell in the Battle of Brandywine Sept. 11, 1777. Back of this in a common grave lay those who fell in this vicinity. Marked by The Brandywine Valley Farmers Club 1920
3. Birmingham Cemetery
4. The Peace Garden with Birmingham Meeting House behind.