San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Salvadoran Founders of Central American Independence

Inscription.

Manuel Aguilar ∙ Nicolas Aguilar ∙ Vicente Aguilar ∙ Juan Aranzamendi ∙ Maria Felipa Aranzamendi ∙ Bernardo Arce y León ∙ Manuel Jose Arce ∙ Manuelita Arce de Lara ∙ Jose Mariano Calderon ∙ Antonio Jose Cañas ∙ Jose Simeon Cañas ∙ Angel Maria Candina ∙ Pedro Pablo Castillo ∙ Miguel Jose Castro y Lara ∙ Santiago Jose Celis ∙ Jose Matias Delgado ∙ Miguel Delgado ∙ Leandro Fagoaga ∙ Mariano Fagoaga ∙ Domingo Antonio de Lara ∙ Mariano Antonio de Lara ∙ Juan de Dios Mayorga ∙ Gregorio Melara ∙ Isidro Menendez ∙ Manuel Miranda ∙ Maria Feliciana Miranda ∙ Manuel Antonio de Molina ∙ Juan Manuel Rodriguez ∙ Juan Vicente Villacorta ∙ Justo Zaldivar

Regarding Salvadoran Founders of Central American Independence. This list of men and women fought a long struggle from about 1810 to 1821 against Spain for Central American independence. The idea of Central American union has remained elusive, with El Salvador and the other countries soon splitting from the federation. Every generation since has seen efforts to recreate the original Central American Union.

2. Salvadoran Founders of Central American Independence Marker, left side
3. Salvadoran Founders of Central American Independence Marker, right side
(English translation) The President of the Republic, Francisco Flores, presents to the Salvadoran people this Commemorative Monument to the Salvadoran Founders of Central American Independence. As a cultural legacy that perpetuates the respect of the memory of those men and women that passed on a Central America in liberty. Tribute to their renewed memory and that their luminous achievments shall last for the coming centuries. San Jacinto, December 2003

Project Committee, President of the Republic, National Family Secretariat, Ministry of Education, Concultura, Ministry of National Defense, Ministry of the Environment, Vice Ministry of Housing and Urban Development, Vice Ministry of Taxation; Design: Leonel Aviles and Associates; Construction: Edificaciones Choussy S.A. de C.V., November 2003