San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Simón Bolívar

Sociedad Bolivariana
De El Salvador
Homenaje al Libertador

[East side]
El pueblo y el gobierno de la Republica de El Salvador, la Alcadía Municipal de San Salvador y la Sociedad Boliviarana de El Salvador, consagran este bronce cívico en testimonio de reconocimiento y gratitude al pueblo y gobierno de Venezuela por la donación de esta estatua ecuestre del “Padre del Panamericanismo” Simon Bolivar, el Libertador, en el bicentésimo nono anivesario del natalicio del héroe epónimo de las Américas. 1793 – 24 de julio 1992

[South side]
Moral y luces son los polos de una republica moral y luces son nuestros primeros necesidades. Bolivar

[West side]
Batallas por la Libertad
Pantano de Vargas 25 julio 1819 ∙ Boyaca 7 agosto 1819 ∙ Carabobo 24 junio 1821 ∙ Bombona 7 abril 1822 ∙ Pichincha 24 mayo 1822 ∙ Junin 6 agosto 1824 ∙ Ayacucho 9 dic. 1824

English translation:
[North
side]
Simon Bolivar
The Liberator
Caracas. 24-07-1783
Without Bolivar humanity would have remained unfulfilled. – Unamuno
24 July 1992.

50 Anniversary
Bolivar Society of El Salvador
1951- 5 November -2001
Tribute to the Liberator

[East side]
The people and government of the Republic of El Salvador, the Mayor of San Salvador and the Bolivar Society of El Salvador, consecrate this civic work in bronze in testimony of recognition and thankfulness to the people and government of Venezuela for the donation of this statue of the “Father of Panamericanism” Simon Bolivar, the Liberator, on the two hundredth anniversary of the birth of the hero of the Americas. 1793 – 24 July 1992

[South side]
Morality and enlightenment are the poles of a republic, morality and enlightenment are our first needs. Bolivar

[West side]
Battles for Liberty
Pantano de Vargas 25 July 1819 ∙ Boyaca 7 August 1819 ∙ Carabobo 24 June 1821 ∙ Bombona 7 April 1822 ∙ Pichincha 24 Mayo 1822 ∙ Junin 6 August 1824 ∙ Ayacucho 9 Dec. 1824

.