Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Federals' Final Rally Turns the Tide

— December 31, 1862 - Afternoon —

Inscription. Many of my Regiment got within 60 yards of the enemy guns, but were compelled to give back for want of support. It seemed the Commanders expected our Brigade and the Texas Brigade that fought beside us to rout the entire Federal army... at the odds of 10 to 1! ... the enemy batteries... seemed to have no end either way... My Regiment lost 119 killed, wounded, or missing.
James Williamson, lieutenant colonel, 2nd Arkansas Mounted Rifles

Imagine the narrow belt of land between the Nashville Pike you see ahead and the railroad tracks just behind it jammed with 30,000 soldiers, dozens of cannon, and endless wagons. The Confederates who charged out of the center into this field would have seen what seemed to them an endless wall of blue coats, rallied and reinforced along the road ahead. For the Federals, the long hours of chaos and retreat at last came to an end here at the edge of this cotton field. This western army of the United States ended the year 1862 badly battered, but still full of fight.

Erected by Stones River National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

5. The Cotton Field
Looking from the other side of the Park Road loop, near stop three of the driving tour. The park service is restoring the cotton field boundaries to the approximate size of the wartime field.
6. Federal Rear
Looking along the tour road. The marker is located near the pair of trees to the left of the road as it turns to the right. Federal troops rallied in this area in the afternoon phases of the battle.