Kingstown, Saint George, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles in the West Indies)

Saint Vincent World War I Monument

Seal of St. Vincent and the Grenadines
To the Glory of God
and in memory of
the sons of Saint Vincent
who gave their lives
for King and Country
in the Great War
1914 – 1918
Roll of Honour
Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers
and Men who were killed in action
or who died from wounds inflicted
accident occurring or disease
contracted while on active service
during the Great War

Cap. S. Snagg ∙ Lt. J. H. Browne ∙ Lt. L. Gresham ∙ Lt. R. M. Hughes ∙ Lt. C. D. Proudfoot ∙2nd Lt. W.B.W. Durrant ∙ 2nd Lt. H. Lewis ∙ 2nd Lt. S.E. Hadley ∙ Sgt. W. Hazell ∙ L/Corp. A.C.R. Jackson ∙ Pte. T. Alexander ∙ Pte. A. Ashton ∙ Pte. C. Austin ∙ Pte. B. Ballantine ∙ Pte. L. Baptiste ∙ Pte. H. Boyd ∙ Pte. B. Browne ∙ Pte. B. Browne ∙ Pte. J. Browne ∙ Pte. R. Browne ∙ Pte. T. Cato ∙ Pte. S. Charles ∙ Pte. T. Charles ∙ Pte. W. Charles ∙ Pte. C. Clarke ∙ Pte. C. Cyrus ∙ Pte. C. Doyle ∙ Pte. A. Durrant ∙ Pte. N. Edwards ∙ Pte. C. Gabriel ∙ Pte. D. Gabriel ∙ Pte. G. Gill ∙ Pte. A.H. Hadley ∙ Pte. C. Hall ∙ Pte. M. Hercules ∙ Pte. A. Jack ∙
Pte. M. Jack ∙ Pte. J. Jacobs ∙ Pte. C. Jarvis ∙ Pte. W. John ∙ Pte. L. Laidlow ∙ Pte. A. Mackie ∙ Pte. J. Marks ∙ Pte. D. Marksman ∙ Pte. N. Nanton ∙ Pte. J. Nash ∙ Pte. N. Neverson ∙ Pte. C. Phillips ∙ Pte. J. Robinson ∙ Pte. P. Simmons ∙ Pte. L. Spencer ∙ Pte. N. Spencer ∙ Pte. W. Stapleton ∙ Pte. F. Thomas ∙ Pte. L. Thomas ∙ Pte. A. Vincent ∙ Pte. E. Webb ∙ Pte. E. Williams ∙ Pte. E. Williams ∙ Pte. I. Williams ∙ Pte. I. Young

Additional marker on reverse
In the Second World War 1939-1945 these men also made the supreme sacrifice
Lennard Ashton ∙ C. Chambers ∙ Owen Corner ∙ Evel Fernandez

2. Saint Vincent World War I Monument Marker, east side
1.6 kilometers away in Saint Andrew); King Jugbo-Jugbo Fem (approx. 1.7 kilometers away in Saint Andrew); Welcome to Fort Charlotte (approx. 1.8 kilometers away in Saint Andrew); Byera Tunnel (approx. 16.3 kilometers away in Charlotte).

3. Saint Vincent World War I Monument Marker, north side
4. Saint Vincent World War I Monument Marker, west side