Sevierville in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Isaac Thomas

Inscription. A soldier of the American Revolution, Isaac Thomas guided John Sevier's army to King's Mountain as well as serving with him in many battles against the Indians. Believed to be the first permanent white settler in this area, Thomas lived with and traded among the Cherokee Indians. His home at "The Forks of the Little Pigeon" served as the setting for the first Sevier County Court, Territory of the United States South of The River Ohio in 1794. Thomas suggested this settlement be named "Sevierville" in 1795 in honor of his friend and companion, General John Sevier. With his wife, Elizabeth Massengill (1759-1832), Thomas reared his large family upon their vast land holdings along the west prong of the Little Pigeon River near this site.

Erected 1986 by Sevier Museum of History and Art.

Isaac Thomas 1735-1819 This Historical Marker and the Renovation of Public Square are made Possible by The Following Memorials: McKendree Porter Thomas, Jr. 1880-1962 By Josephine T.Burchfield, Christine T.Jones, M.P.Thomas,III Bruce Taylor Thomas & Ida Thomas Thomas 1863-1936 1864-1938 and Bruce Leon Thomas 1889-1940 By Leon S.Thomas Family Descendants of Isaac Thomas By Dr.Philip C.Thomas Family Mr.& Mrs.Philip A.(Charlotte Bailey) Wynn Thaddeus Mitchell Wynn,Jr.Family and Others