Selma in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

R.B. Hudson High School

Dallas County

Inscription. This school was the city of Selma's first public high school for African-Americans. Completed in 1949, the school was named in honor of Richard Byron Hudson, a black educator who had served for 41 years as principal of Clark Elementary School, Selma's first elementary school for African-American children. From 1963-1965, students from R.B. Hudson High School and surrounding county schools played a vital role in the passage of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Voting Rights Act of 1965. These students actively participated in Civil Rights demonstrations that led to the advancement and passage of Civil Rights legislation. After integration in 1970, the school name changed to West Junior High School. In 2000, the school name changed to Chatt Academy. On May 10, 2012, R.B. Hudson's name was finally reestablished, and the school is now known as the R.B. Hudson Middle School.
Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks & Heritage

Erected 2014 by the R.B. Hudson Alumni Association.