La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bolivar Hall

Inscription. Construction of Bolivar Hall was begun in 1940 and completed in 1941. The combination library, museum, and community center was dedicated to the promotion of inter-American peace, and was named in honor of South American patriot, Simon Bolivar. Bolivar Hall was constructed on the site of the Dechman Coffee Company warehouse and two small houses at 113 and 117 Nacional Street. A branch of the San Antonio Public Library operated here for several years, as well as a museum and information center.

The building was intended to be built of caliche blocks excavated from the site, but was built in a more contemporary way using limestone veneer. The buildings style is reminiscent of early buildings in San Antonio such as the old Ursuline Academy dormitory.

Erected by La Villita Tenants Association and the San Antonio Conservation Society. (Marker Number S.)

3. Bolivar Plaque
1783 ∙ Simon Bolivar ∙ 1830
"On my honor and my life I swear that this arm shall never rest until it has delivered America from the yoke of the tyrants."
Simon Jose Antonio de la Santisima Trinidad Bolivar, patriot, statesman and liberator, through whose efforts the light of freedom was brought to six South American countries.
Hero of two hundred bloody battles, he analyzed the conditions, political needs and the destinies of the nations for which he fought, foreseeing with rare precision the trend of their struggle for democracy.
Born at Caracas, Venezuela, July 24, 1783. He died in his forty-seventh year near Santa Marta, Colombia, December 17, 1830.