Downtown in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Charles O. Brown House

Historic Site

Inscription. A small adobe house stood on the south side of this lot when it was purchased by Charlie Brown in 1868. Brown, a pre-Civil War settler and prominent citizen, built the Congress Hall Saloon, the town's most popular gaming place and meeting hall.

The house was expanded between 1876 and 1888, until it covered three sides of a square. It represents a classic blending of Mexican building designs and materials, with American Victorian trim.

The property was given to the Arizona Historical Society by Miss Elizabeth Congdon. It is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Spanish translation:
Casa de Charles O. Brown
Había una casita de adobe en la parte sur de este sitio cuando en 1868 lo compró Brown, Tucsonense desde 1858 y dueño de la cantina “Congress Hall”, centro de sesiones del pueblo y juegos de fortuna. Extendió la casita a los tres lados del cuadro actual entre 1876 y 1888, añadiendo adornos “American Victorian”. Elizabeth Congdon la presentó al Arizona Historical Society y el sitio se registró en “The National Register of Historic Places”.

Erected by Tucson Historical Committee and Arizona Historical Society.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1868.

Spanish translation of marker text.
3. Charles O. Brown House
4. Charles O. Brown House
View is across West Broadway Boulevard looking at north side of house.
5. Additional marker on the Charles O. Brown House
This marker to the left of the front door reads: "In grateful appreciation to Elisabeth Congdon for her generous and farsighted gift to the Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society thereby making it possible to preserve for our heritage this historical landmark - an example of a territorial residence in downtown Tucson in 1868. Former home of the Charles O. Brown family."