Tanque Verde Ridge near Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Desert Homes

Inscription. Safford Freeman and his family settled in this area in the early 1930s after applying for a patent under the Homestead Act. They were granted 640 acres to farm, graze, or mine. Here Mr. Freeman constructed a three room adobe home, along with several outbuildings and a well. The mound of dirt before you is what's left of their home.

In the early 1950s, the Freeman Homestead, along with many other home sites, was purchased by the National Park Service to protect all the lands within Saguaro National Park.

Erected by Saguaro National Park - National Park Service,.

3. Desert Home