Downtown in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fox Tucson Theatre

El Teatro Fox Tucson

Inscription. The Fox Tucson Theatre, the country's only southwestern art deco movie palace, was designed by California architect Eugene Durfee. Construction began in 1929 for the Tower Theatre, the crown jewel of the Diamos Brothers Southern Arizona Movie Theatre chain. Fox West Coast Theatres leased the building from the Diamoses and renamed it the Fox Theatre, opening on April 11, 1930, it soon became the community center of Tucson. In 1936, it became the city's first public building to have refrigerated air. Unoccupied from 1974 to 1998, it deteriorated. Revival efforts began in 1997, and in 1999 the Fox Tucson Theatre Foundation was formed to restore the theatre. Through extensive efforts of volunteers led by Fox Foundation executive director Herb Stratford, the faithfully restored Fox Tucson Theatre reopened on New Year's Eve 2005. The Theatre was entered into the National Register of Historic Places in 2003, and elevated to the national level of significance on April 16, 2004.

Spanish Translation:
El Teatro Fox Tucson, un cine en el estilo del sud oste de Art Deco, fue diseñado por Eugene Durfee, arquitecto de California. La tierra estaba quebrada en 1929 para el teatro tower, la joya de corona de la cadena de cines meridional de la pelicula de Arizona de los hermanos Diamos. La
compania de Fox West Coast arrendó el teatro y cambió el nombre a Fox Teatro. Se abrió el 11 de Abril de 1930, llegó a ser el centro de comunidad de Tucson. En 1936 era el primer edificio público en Tucson para tener aire refigerado. No ocupado a partir la 1974 a 1998, deterioró. La Fundacion del Teatro de Fox Tucson fue formada en 1999. Con los grandes esfuerzos de su director Herb Stratford y voluntarios, el teatro fielmente restaurado de Fox Tucson abrió de nuevo la víspera 2005 del Año Nuevo. Entrado en el National Register of Historic Places, Sept. 12, 2003, levantado a national level of significance, 16 de Abril de 2004.

Erected 2009 by Tucson – Pima County Historical Commission.

Spanish translation of marker text.

Regarding Fox Tucson Theatre. This site is #21 on the Presidio Trail walking tour:
“After being closed for 30 years, this grand Art Deco movie theater has just been restored to its former greatness. Originally designed for vaudeville and silent movies, this became Tucson’s preeminent movie theater. It was the site of the world premier in 1939 of the film Arizona starring William Holden and Jean Arthur. It is planned to be used for both screen and stage events.”

1. See the blue line by the sidewalk inlays?
If you follow the blue line it will take you to all the historical buildings and area in downtown Tuscon.
    — Submitted
3. Fox Tucson Theatre