White Plains in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of White Plains

The
American Lines at North Castle Held
Until the British Withdrew on November 4th.

Erected 2001 by City of White Plains.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker features a "Grand Union" or "Cambridge Flag." flag and a Continental infantryman.
The lower right of the marker features the seal of the City of White Plains. The motto “Liberty or Death” appears on the lower left of the marker.

Regarding Battle of White Plains. Take a Virtual Tour by Markers of the Battle of White Plains, NY.

1. The Battle of White Plains. The American Revolutionary War website entry (Submitted on June 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of White Plains. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 4, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marker on Battle Avenue
Washington did not believe this site on Chatterson's Hill to be important enough to occupy. British Gen. William Howe, however, immediately recognized the potential of this high ground and made it the objective of his initial attacks.
4. Marker in Battle Whitney Park
After an artillery bombardment, British Gen. Howe attacked this position on Chatterson's Hill with 4,000 men, including 3 regiments of Hessians. The attack included a cavalry charge by the 17th Dragoons.
5. Battle Whitney Park
Several markers are located in this park on the summit of Chatterson's Hill, a focal point in the Battle of White Plains.