White Plains in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of White Plains

14. British Bombard American Left Flank
15. British Bombard Right Flank

Erected by the City of White Plains to commemorate the 225th Anniversary of the Battle

Erected 2001 by City of White Plains.

More about this marker. The marker is dominated by a map showing the phases of action during the Battle of White Plains.
The lower right of the marker features the seal of the City of White Plains. The motto “Liberty or Death” appears on the lower left of the marker.

Regarding Battle of White Plains. Take a Virtual Tour by Markers of the Battle of White Plains, NY.

2. Marker in Battle Whitney Park
American troops defended this position against multiple attacks by British troops under General William Howe, and Hessian troops led by Col. Johann Rall during the Battle of White Plains.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. To better understand the Battle of White Plains, NY, study each marker in the order shown.

1. The Battle of White Plains. The American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on June 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of White Plains. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 4, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Battle Whitney Park
Several markers are located in this park on the summit of Chatterson's Hill, a focal point in the Battle of White Plains.