Hyde Park in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Home by the Hudson

Inscription.
All that is within me cries to go back to my home by the Hudson River. - Franklin D. Roosevelt, 1944

It was only when passing through the gates at the end of this road that FDR felt truly at home. Roosevelt loved Springwood’s forests and fields. He found stability in the peaceful regularity of life here. As he neared the end of his life, Roosevelt often experienced his longing to return to this beautiful setting.

FDR driving along this lane with his dog Fala on October 22, 1944 (above)

FDR, in 1889, at age 8 riding his pony Debbie around Springwood (right)

FDR, in March 1901, at 19 with some of the family pets (middle right)

FDR age 22 sledding on the estate in the winter of 1904 (far right)

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Home of Franklin D. Roosevelt, National Park Service. (Submitted on May 9, 2015, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Home of Franklin D. Roosevelt National Historic Site - National Archives. National Historic Site documentation (Submitted on January 25, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Franklin D. Roosevelt
This 1945 Portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt by Douglas Chandor hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“When Franklin Roosevelt began serving in New York's state legislature in 1911, some observers declared him ill-suited to the rough realities of politics. But Roosevelt thrived on those realities; some two decades later, he was advancing from the New York governorship to the presidency.

Taking office against the bleak backdrop of the Great Depression, Roosevelt responded quickly to this economic disaster with a host of regulatory and welfare measures that redefined the government's role in American life. Among conservatives, the new federal involvement in matters traditionally left to the private sector was a betrayal of America's ideals. But in other quarters, Roosevelt's activism inspired an unwavering popularity that led to his election to an unprecedented four terms.

When Roosevelt sat for this portrait in 1945, his presidential concerns had long since shifted to guiding the nation through World War II. This likeness is a study for a larger painting a sketch of which appears at the lower left commemorating Roosevelt's meeting with wartime Allied leaders, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin at Yalta.” — National Portrait Gallery