Haverstraw in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kurt Weill and Lotte Lenya

The Historical Society of Rockland County
Inscription. Composer Kurt Weill (1900-1950) and his wife, singer-actress Lotte Lenya (1898-1981) are buried here. Born in Germany, Weill achieved fame with The Threepenny Opera in 1928. After fleeing Nazi persecution, Weill and Lenya settled in New York in 1935 and moved to South Mountain Road in New City in 1941. Weill's other best-known stage works include Rise and Fall of the City of Mahogany, The Seven Deadly Sins, Lady in the Dark, One Touch of Venus, Street Scene, and Lost in the Stars. Born in Austria, Lenya had an active stage, film, and recording career; highlights inlude The Threepenny Opera (stage and film), Cabaret (Broadway), and the films The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone and From Russia With Love.

Sponsored by The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music

Erected 2014 by The Kurt Weill Foundation for Music via The Historical Society of Rockland County.