El Presidio in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Presidio Wall

Inscription.

This marker locates the northwest corner of the adobe wall which surrounded the Royal Spanish Presidio San Agustín del Tucson. In 1776 the new outpost was garrisoned by seventy Spanish cavalry troopers and Indian scouts, transferred from Tubac under the command of Lt. Col. Juan Bautista de Anza. The first fort, a crude wooden palisade, was replaced by adobe walls begun about 1778 and completed in 1783. For 80 years Presidial soldiers provided protection for San Xavier mission and for settlers who farmed the Santa Cruz valley.

Español
Muralla Presidial
Esta lámina señala la esquina del noroeste de la muralla de adobe rodeando el presidio español de San Agustín del Tucsón. En 1776 el nuevo fuerte estaba guarnecido por unos setenta soldados de caballería e indios exploradores, trasladados de Tubac bajo la comandancia de Juan Bautista de Anza. La primera palizada de leños fue reemplazada por una muralla de adobe, empezada en 1778 y terminada en 1783. Por ochenta años los soldados del presidio protegían la misión de San Xavier y los agricultores del valle de la Santa Cruz.

Erected by
Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

4. Presidio Wall Marker by D.A.R.
N.W. Corner
Adobe Wall of Spanish
Presidio of Tucson
Marked 1926 by D.A.R
5. Adobe Wall has been replaced by concrete.
"Founding the Royal Spanish Post of San Agustín del Tucson, 1766–1779" image. Click for more information.
6. "Founding the Royal Spanish Post of San Agustín del Tucson, 1766–1779"
Chapter from the book "Spanish Colonial Tucson: A Demographic History" by Henry F. Dobyns (University of Arizona Press, 1976)
Link here:
Click for more information.