Downtown in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sosa-Carillo-Frémont House

Inscription. The earliest documents for this property indicate that the pioneering Sosa family lived here in the 1850s. In 1878, Manuela Sosa and her husband, Michael McKenna, sold the property to Jesús Suárez de Carrillo, wife of businessman Leopoldo Carrillo, who completed this house in 1880. In 1881, the daughter of Territorial Governor John C. Frémont lived here. Carrillo family members occupied the house until 1968, when the city cleared the area for a community center. The Tucson Heritage Foundation led efforts to save and restore the structure, now an Arizona Historical Society museum listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Spanish Face of Marker
Casa de-Sosa-Carrillo-Frémont
Los primeros documentos para esta propiedad indican que durante la década 1850 vivían aquí los Sosa, familia pionera. En 1878, Manuela Sosa y su esposo, Michael McKenna, vendieron el sitio a Jesús Suárez de Carrillo, esposa del empresario Leopoldo Carrillo, el cual completó esta casa en 1880. En 1881, vivió aquí la hija de John C. Frémont, Gobernador del Territorio de Arizona. Varios miembros de la familia Carrillo ocupaban esta casa hasta 1968, en cual año la Ciudad de Tucson desocupó el area para un Centro Comunitario. Tucson Heritage Foundation dirigió los esfuerzos por salvar y restaurar el edificio, hoy
un museo de Arizona Historical Society, inscrito en el Registro Nacional de Sitios Históricos.

Erected by Tucson Presidio Trust for Historic Preservation, Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission, and Arizona Historical Society.

Regarding Sosa-Carillo-Frémont House.
This building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 3, 1971.

Regarding Sosa-Carrillo-Fremont House.
Sosa-Carrillo-Fremont House is #8 on the Presidio Trail Walking Tour.
The description reads:
“This house museum was once owned by the Sosa-Carrillo families; the oldest part of the structure was built as early as the 1850s. It was briefly used as the residence of members of the family of General John C. Fremont, who was appointed the Territorial Governor in 1878. This Sonoran row house contains an excellent example of a zaguan, a central hall leading from the front to the rear yard. The mission fig in the courtyard was probably planted in the 1700s.”

1. Leopoldo Carrillo
I am a great-granddaughter of Leopoldo Carrillo. I have such gratitude for all he has done for Tucson and it's early days. I was heartbroken, as many family, friends, neighbors and Tucsonans with the disaster of Urban Renewal. It wasn't until my adult life that I began to learn the importance of the Sosa-Carrillo-Fremont House. My father and many of his brothers and sisters were born in that House. Like Lalo Guerrero sang "You can take the barrio away from a person. But you can't take away the person from the barrio." I pray each day that
Spanish translation of marker text.
the Arizona Historical Society and Anne Woosley, the Director realize how very, very important the Sosa-Carrillo-Fremont House is to Tucson. We still have five generations of descendants from both families(Sosa-Carrillo), contributing to this community. This House is Tucson. It's the ONLY original thing remaining in this Barrio.

Editor's Note: Thank you for sharing some of your family's history related to this marker. If you have any historical photographs of the Sosa-Carrillo-Fremont House, we would be honored to feature them on this marker page. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 8, 2010, by Maria Y Jacobs of Tucson, Arizona.

4. Sosa-Carillo-Frémont House