Historic Fourth Avenue in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Southern Pacific Railroad

Southeast side of marker.
Inscription. The S.P.R.R., building the nation's second transcontinental rail line eastward from California, reached Tucson on March 20, 1880. It was the occasion for one of the greatest celebrations in the history of the city and foretold the coming of a new era of fast, reliable and inexpensive transportation, bringing increased growth, development and prosperity. The original station, built in 1880, was a large wooden structure with offices, freight and passenger accommodations. It was replaced by the present depot, built on the same site in 1907.

[Spanish marker]
Ferrocarril del Sud Pacifico
El F.S.P., construyendo la segunda vía transcontinental de California al este, alcanzó Tucsón el 20 de marzo de 1880. Era ocasión de una grandiosa celebración regional por el presagio de una nueva prosperidad con esta transportación rápida, fácil, y segura. La estación original, construida en 1880, era una estructura de dos pisos de madera con oficinas y facilidades para pasajeros y fletes. Fue reemplazada por el edificio actual, construido en el mismo sitio en 1907.

Erected by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Arizona, The Presidio Trail, and the Southern Pacific Railroad series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1878.

In 1998, the City of Tucson purchased the former Southern Pacific Railroad Depot on Toole Avenue downtown. Restoration of the main depot building and the three adjacent buildings to their 1941 architectural style was completed
Northwest side of marker.
Spanish Translation of Marker Text
in 2004.

Prior to restoration, the City, in conjunction with a Citizen's Intermodal Task Force, created a Master Plan to guide their efforts. That plan called for devoting the former Records Building on the depot site to a transportation museum. The first of the three outlying buildings on the depot site, the Records building was built in three stages (1907, 1910, 1922), the latest stage completing the building as we see it today.

A management committee was formed in 2001 to complete the task of establishing the museum. The museum is now a division of Old Pueblo Trolley, Inc which was founded in 1983. By 2003, as well as completing a formal study, the museum was awarded a variety of grants and private donations that funded the museum exhibits. On March 20th, 2005, the 125th Anniversary of the Arrival of the Railroad in Tucson, the museum was dedicated with the help of Mayor Bob Walkup.

Regarding the Historic Railroad Depot.
Historic Railroad Depot is #20 on the Presidio Trail Walking Tour.
The description reads:
“Built in 1907, the depot was restored in 2004 to its 1942 appearance. In addition to a functioning passenger train lobby, it houses an Amtrak office, a rental car office, Maynard’s Market & Kitchen, and an excellent small museum highlighting transportation. Historic steam locomotive #1673 is located at trackside.
View of marker from sidewalk on Toole Ave.
A life-size sculpture of Wyatt Earp and “Doc” Holiday marks the 1882 incident ending with the death of Frank Stilwell near the first depot.”

View of marker and depot from the corner of E Toole Ave. and N. 5th Ave.